Privacy Statement

Victory Point Games Privacy Policy

Victory Point Games, LLC takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products you have requested from us. If you do not want us to collect or process your personal information, you should not be using our services.

We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping personal information secure and confidential. We will not use or share your information except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back periodically.


PERSONAL DATA

What Data Do We Collect?

When you place an order or make an account with us you are giving us certain information voluntarily. This information includes your name, shipping address, email address, and phone number.

When you purchase a product from us, your financial information is not held by us. It is collected by our third-party payment processors who specialize in secure transactions.

When you sign up/subscribe to our newsletters, you agree to receive this newsletter from us. We collect your email address solely for that purpose.

For What Purpose Do We Collect This Data?

We use the information you provide to process your orders, to arrange for a fulfillment service to ship you what you have ordered, to notify you as to the status of that shipment, and to communicate with you when necessary should any problem arise in the processing or shipping of your order.

We may use demographic information that is not personally identifiable to optimize our business practices.

What Is the Legal Basis for Processing This Data?

We process your data (name, shipping address, email, and phone number) to perform contractual obligations for you, namely processing and shipping your order.

In the case of newsletter subscriptions, you have provided explicit consent to receive newsletters and you can withdraw this at any time either by contacting us at info@victorypointgames.com or by selecting “Unsubscribe” in your newsletter.

Who Else May See Your Data?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. Third-party service providers may process data on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

The effects of sharing data to our third-party service providers are to verify that payment has been successfully processed, to ship you your product, to verify that this shipment has taken place, to keep you informed of our company’s plans and events if you have subscribed to one of our newsletters, as well as to hold a minimal level of data for auditing and tax purposes.

The effect on you should be that you will receive your product, and that you can inquire about replacements, reshipments, and other aspects of your order easily and quickly.

Specifically, we may use service providers to help us operate our business and website, to provide contractually obligated services (namely processing your orders, your order payments, and shipping your order to you), and to distribute our newsletters and surveys. We only provide data that these companies or individuals need to perform their services. They are required to protect the confidentiality of your information and are obligated not to use that information for any other purpose.

If required to do so by law, we may have to share information with law enforcement or government agencies.

Please be aware that information collected on our site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where our service providers (the data processors listed below) maintain facilities for the purposes of shipping and delivering your orders to you. By using this site, you consent to any such transfer, only to the extent it is necessary as described in this policy.

Third-Party Service Providers, what they do for us:

Business, Website, and Accounting Operations

Magento (soon to be replaced by BigCommerce)

Linode (soon to be replaced by BigCommerce)

CPanel (allows administration of our server)

IWD (monitors security of our Magento store)

Google Suite (used for very temporary order storage to allow for payment, shipping, and accounting)

Intuit (accounting)

Analytics and Referral Tracking

Google Analytics

Newsletters and Surveys

Mailchimp (newsletter)

SurveyMonkey (survey)

Payments

Paypal

Authorize.net

Stripe

Square

Shipping and Shipping Label Services

ShipStation (controls transmission of orders to fulfillment services)

ShipNaked (fulfillment service)

United States Post (fulfillment service)

Federal Express (fulfillment service)

Dazzle/Endicia (postage and label creation for international replacement orders)

Paypal (postage and label creation for domestic replacement orders)

We also get orders through other services:

Amazon (orders voluntarily placed, paid for, and fulfilled directly on/by Amazon; we never remove personal information from here)

Kickstarter (pledge information is private and transferred directly to PledgeManager; we do not send out surveys for personal information)

PledgeManager (orders are voluntarily placed, paid for, and edited here; we do not touch any personal information here other than anonymized for tax purposes and at the direct request of a customer; orders placed here do get pulled via ShipStation for fulfillment)

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We retain your personal information as part of your order to verify payment and shipment, and to respond to your order-related inquiries.

We retain the essentials of your order information for record keeping, accounting, and as long as necessary to comply with tax regulations.

When we no longer need your information to fulfill our obligations to you or for legal purposes, we will remove it at your request or depersonalize it so that no one can identify you.

We retain your email for any newsletter subscription until you request for this to be terminated either by contacting us at info@victorypointgames.com or by selecting “Unsubscribe” in your newsletter.

We retain the information you provide to create an account with us until you choose to close that account (please contact us to process this request).

How Can You Control Your Personal Information?

You have the following rights with respect to the data you provide us:

You may access your data, correct your data, erase your data, restrict processing of your data, object to the processing of your data, acquire a copy of your data in a portable form, withdraw consent to our newsletter, or complain in the event of an infringement of the GDPR (to your local supervisory authority).

You may enter your account page to access and correct your data.

You may unsubscribe to the newsletter by selecting this option at the bottom of the newsletter.

You may contact us at info@victorypointgames.com to make any of these requests. We will do our best to comply in any way that allows us to meet our contractual (with you), legal, and tax obligations.


CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of the young is critical. Children under the age of 13 are not allowed to use our website. We never collect or maintain information from those we know are under 13 and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13. If you are a parent and you learn that your child is using our website, please contact us.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We are committed to keeping your information secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures and policies to safeguard the information we collect online. All data access is minimized and restricted to the least necessary to conduct our business with you.

Private information is exchanged between our website and you only via secure (https) channels.

In the event of a data breach that is likely to result in high risk to your rights or freedoms, we will notify all parties involved as well as any supervisory authorities within a reasonable timeframe.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

Cookies do not give access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites of interest (reviews, videos, etc.). Once you have used links to leave our site, we are not responsible for privacy or protection of any information you provide while visiting these sites. Our privacy policy does not apply to any other websites.

 

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this policy and our Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this policy, do not use our website. Your continued use of this website after we post changes to this policy will also be viewed as acceptance of such changes.

In the event you have any questions about this policy or wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact us at info@victorypointgames.com or write us at 5405 Alton Parkway, Suite 503, Irvine CA 92604.